CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Mr. Richard Vitale
DAMCO Customs Services, Inc.
133-33 Brookville Blvd., Suite 308
Rosedale, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of an unthreaded fastener from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Vitale:

In your letter dated March 23, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of H&C Tool Supply Corporation.

The product under consideration, identified as “Pin, #8,” is a 1.32 inch long, unthreaded, steel pin designed to attach a metal shelf to a wall. The shelf is mounted to the wall by drilling several ¼-inch holes 11 inches apart. A plastic wall clip/anchor (not included) is pushed into each hole. The subject pin is then pressed into each wall clip/anchor using the bottom of a hammer handle. If removal is necessary, the pin can be pried out with a screwdriver.

The applicable subheading for the steel pin will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division